Which Relatives Do Form I-130 Petitions Cover?

>>Which Relatives Do Form I-130 Petitions Cover?
  • Which Relatives Do Form I-130 Petitions Cover - Immigration Attorney

Form I-30 is an important immigration tool that can help families stay together. Because this petition is such an important step in the immigration process, it is important to understand the process and verify your eligibility before filing a Form I-130 petition. Preparation can save critical time and money in the lengthy immigration process. Schedule your consultation with an experienced Austin immigration lawyer today by calling (512) 215-4407. Austin immigration attorney Michael G. Murray knows how to protect the immigration rights of families and has helped many families stay together by filing successful Form I-130 petitions.

Who is Eligible for a Form I-130 Petition?

According to the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services, a Form I-130 petition applies to the spouse, child (biological or adopted), parent, or sibling of a United States citizen or lawful permanent resident. The Form I-130 petition only establishes the legal residency status of the “sponsor” and the required family relationship of the immigrant family member. Once this petition has been approved, the family member must still wait for a visa number to become available. This is why it is important to start the I-130 process as soon as possible. The sooner this lengthy process is started, the sooner your family member can get on the waiting list for an available visa number. 

Form I-130 must be accompanied by evidence of the family relationship. This can include documents such as birth certificates or marriage licenses. But these documents are not always enough evidence on their own. For example genetic testing might be requested by United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) to prove that your parent or child is, in fact, related to you. In the case of marriage, the government might require documentation that proves the marriage is, indeed, valid. This could include documentation showing joint ownership of property, a lease showing joint tenancy of a common residence, documentation showing that you and your spouse have combined your financial resources, birth certificates of children born to you and your spouse together, or affidavits sworn to by third parties who have personal knowledge of the validity of your marital relationship. It is not unusual for USCIS to request additional documentation to prove your family relationship. Do not panic if you are asked to provide DNA samples or other evidence – this is a common part of the process. An experienced immigration attorney can help you determine the most efficient way of addressing any such concerns so that the petition can be processed without further delay.

Call Us Today to Schedule a Case Evaluation with an Austin Immigration Attorney

If your family is separated, a Form I-130 petition can be a powerful tool in obtaining legal immigration status for all family members. The sooner you begin the immigration process, the sooner your family can be reunited.  Schedule your consultation with Austin immigration lawyer Michael G. Murray, P.A. today by calling (512) 215-4407 or contacting us online.

View more contact information here: Austin Immigration Attorneys.

2019-09-20T07:54:24+00:00