Investment Visas

>Investment Visas
Investment Visas 2018-04-12T11:11:42+00:00

E-2 Visas

An E-2 is a visa is for a foreign national of a “investor treaty” country, coming to the US to direct the operations of an enterprise in which the investor has invested or is actively in the process of investing a substantial amount of capital.

Advantages and Features of an E-2 Visa

  • The spouse of an E-2 visa holder can obtain status enabling them to work in the USA.
  • The minor children of an E-2 visa holder can obtain lawful status to reside in the United States.
  • Investors can qualify either by starting a new business or purchasing an existing business.

How Long is an E-2 Visa Valid for?

  • E-2 visas can initially be granted for any period but up to five years, during which time the holder may travel freely in and out of the U.S.
  • E-2 visas are renewable indefinitely, meaning that they can be renewed as long as there is a need to manage and direct the underlying business.

EB-5 Visas

The EB-5 Category allows a Foreign National the freedom to sponsor him or herself for U.S. Permanent Residency (Green Card).  Specifically, Congress created the EB-5 immigrant category in the Immigration Act of 1990 with the goal of attracting foreign capital to the U.S and therefore creating jobs for American workers in the process.  The EB-5 category allows an eligible investor to obtain permanent residency to the United States where he or she properly confirms to the requirements of the category.  There are three basic requirements in the EB-5 visa category: (1) The investor must establish a business or invest in an existing business that was created or restructured after November 1990; (2) The investor must have invested a minimum of $1 million or $500,000 (depending on the location of the business); (3) The business must create at least 10 full-time U.S worker

Business Plan is Key

When applying for a business investment visa (EB5, E-1 or E-2), expanding or starting a business in the United States through an L-1 visa a business plan can be critical. This is especially the case with smaller businesses that have lower revenues or lower numbers of employees. New businesses are also entities for which both USCIS and Consular Officers expect a detailed business plan laying out the growth strategy of the firm in the United States.

Need help from an Austin immigration lawyer or Texas immigration lawyer?

> CONTACT MICHAEL G. MURRAY, P.A.


 

News From an Immigration Lawyer In Austin

 


 
We handle a variety of immigration cases, so call us now if you have any questions.

View more contact information here: Immigration Lawyer In Austin.