EB-3 Visa for Professional, Skilled, or Other Workers

>EB-3 Visa for Professional, Skilled, or Other Workers
EB-3 Visa for Professional, Skilled, or Other Workers 2018-11-14T13:09:09+00:00

USCIS issues EB-3 visas to certain immigrants who wish to live and work in the United States on a permanent basis. Since demand for this visa is extremely high, it is important for prospective EB-3 visa applicants to retain a qualified EB-3 visa attorney who can navigate the application process with ease.

The EB-3 Visa is listed as third preference in the visa bulletin issued by the Department of State. Depending on your country of origin, the EB-3 visa may be current, meaning you can apply for a green card immediately upon approval of the labor certification. On the other hand, if visas are backlogged or if you are from a country that is generally over-subscribed, the wait time may take several years.

EB3 Professionals

In order to qualify for the EB3 professional classification, a foreign national must establish the following:

  • You must provide evidence that you have earned a U.S. baccalaureate or its U.S. equivalent
  • You must show that a baccalaureate is required for your position
  • You must obtain Labor Certification and a full-time job offer from a U.S. employer

EB3 Skilled Workers

In order to qualify as a skilled worker, a foreign national must be capable of performing skilled labor and establish the following:

  • You must provide evidence of at least two years of training or work experience in your field
  • You must provide evidence that there are no qualified workers for your position available in the United States
  • You must obtain Labor Certification and a full-time job offer from a U.S. employer

EB3 Other Workers

This category is for jobs that require less than two years of work experience, training, or college education. To qualify as an “other worker” means a person who meets the educational and work experience required for the job and establish the following:

  • you must provide evidence that your full-time position requires less than 2 years of work experience and that U.S. workers are not available or qualified for the position in which you seek
  • you must obtain Labor Certification and a full-time job offer from a U.S employer

If you need legal assistance in applying for an EB-3 visa, contact an Austin immigration lawyer to ensure proper handling. We have the skill and experience needed to make the process easier for you, and to give you a greater chance at having your application approved.

What is the Lawyer’s Role in the EB-3 Visa for Professional, Skilled, or Other Workers?

Our Austin Immigration attorney will help you gather the required information and documentation for the EB-3 Visa. Then we carefully prepare all documentation needed to obtain your EB-3 Visa approval. We will communicate with you and the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) while the application is being processed up until adjudication.

An Austin immigration lawyer – Abogados de Inmigracion en Austin TX – can help you determine if an EB-3 Visa may benefit you or your familyLearn more by contacting Michael G. Murray, P.A today!